ICANN approves .XXX red-light district for the Internet
[…] At present at least 50% of all .cat domains have no pre-existing, or simultaneous existence in .com or .es.

This form of claim is highly relevant to competition policy, as it may be considered a form of "market power". In this form Verisign has "market power" relative to .travel/.asia, but has no "market power" relative to .cat. Therefore Verisign may exercise that market power over registrars selling Verisign's inventory, as well as Afilias' inventories, as well as .travel inventory.

Eric

US Code TITLE 18 > PART I > CHAPTER 71 > § 1470
18 U.S. Code § 1470 - Transfer of obscene material to minors | U.S. Code | US Law | LII / Legal Information Institute

That law includes the phrase "knowing that such other individual has not
attained the age of 16 years." That's why porn sites have a home page that
asks you how old you are.

In court, willful negligence is generally the same thing as knowing.

As far as I can tell from looking for case law,
all the 1470 cases are basically child molestation cases where the 1470