ICANN approves .XXX red-light district for the Internet
[…] , and cases
where people have been convicted under them?

Regards,
Bill Herrin

But do you really believe playboy are going to give up playboy.com?

They aren't going to give up Playboy.com but they are probably going to
have to purchase playboy.xxx anyway.

What bothers me is that most companies are now going to be forced to
purchase .xxx domains simply to keep someone else from buying it and
sullying the company's image. So it is an instant cash windfall for the
domain registrars.

There was no reason why we needed this.

US Code TITLE 18 > PART I > CHAPTER 71 > § 1470
18 U.S. Code § 1470 - Transfer of obscene material to minors | U.S. Code | US Law | LII / Legal Information Institute

That law includes the phrase "knowing that such other individual has not attained the age of 16 years." That's why porn sites have a home page that asks you how old you are. As far as I can tell from looking for case law, all the 1470 cases are basically child molestation cases where the 1470 count was piled on in addition to the real charges, unrelated to kids looking for porn sites.