RE: Collocation Access
[…] include places
"holding" your passport while you are there, etc, etc...

In that case, they definitely possess it, you probably lent it to them, and
they may or may not be using it. Read your laws carefully.

Some jurisdictions really do make it a crime to possess someone else's
official identification. Receiving something intentionally usually is
sufficient to establish possession.

IANAL.

DS

That statute deals with someone else _using_ my license, but in no way
implies that my license can't be _held_ by someone else. The title
clearly states "use". :wink:

-Jim P.

Florida law, Title 13 section 322.32(2), "Unlawful use of license" says
"[i]t is a misdemeanor of the second degree ... for any person ... [t]o lend
his or her driver's license to any other person or knowingly permit the use
thereof by another."

That statute deals with someone else _using_ my license, but in no way
implies that my license can't be _held_ by someone else. The title
clearly states "use". :wink:

The definition of "use" may be very key, as others have pointed out:

  - They are "using" it for collateral.