RE: Collocation Access
[…] temporary pass (if any), etc. Legal risk or not, can you think of a better
way to get someone to return to the security desk to sign out?

Ask for a $100 deposit in cash?

In recent memory, I can think of two large collocation
centers that retain your ID. One is in Miami and one in New York (I don't
think I need to name names, most of you know to which I refer).
All others
(including AT&T) have never asked to retain my ID.

Then you broke the law, assuming you had a Florida license and you presented
it to the Miami facility.

Florida law, Title 13 section 322.32(2), "Unlawful use of license" says
"[i]t is a misdemeanor of the second degree ... for any person ... [t]o lend
his or her driver's license to any other person or knowingly permit the use
thereof by another."

DS

Hmmm, I read quite a bit of difference between "retain your ID" and "permit
the use of" - maybe one of us is reading something that isn't there. Quite a
few places "retain" your ID while you are on the premises, to include places
"holding" your passport while you are there, etc, etc...

Then you broke the law, assuming you had a Florida license and you
presented to the Miami facility.

Actually, I handed them an Austrian license. Maybe I violated some EU
directive!

DS

Randy

In article <MDEHLPKNGKAHNMBLJOLKOEKPPEAB.davids@webmaster.com>, David Schwartz <davids@webmaster.com> writes

Florida law, Title 13 section 322.32(2), "Unlawful use of license" says
"[i]t is a misdemeanor of the second degree ... for any person ... [t]o lend
his or her driver's license to any other person or knowingly permit the use
thereof by another."

Use as *what*? I allowed liquor stores to "use" my licence to prove I was over 21. There were even signs which suggested this was compulsory. And while they were "using" it like that, had I "lent" it to them, or does some other verb more accurately describe the situation?

> Then you broke the law, assuming you had a Florida license and you
> presented it to the Miami facility.
>
> Florida law, Title 13 section 322.32(2), "Unlawful use of license" says
> "[i]t is a misdemeanor of the second degree ... for any person ... [t]o
> lend his or her driver's license to any other person or knowingly permit
> the use thereof by another."

Hmmm, I read quite a bit of difference between "retain your ID"
and "permit
the use of" - maybe one of us is reading something that isn't
there.

Intentionally receiving a document is usually sufficient to establish
possession. Some statutes say "possess", some say "use", some say use for